CHS Track and Field Compete At Back To Back Competitions

On February 1st, CHS athletes competed at the Battlefield District Mini Meet #7 held at Courtland HS.  The girls placed 4th our of 6 teams and the boys placed 1st.  The girl’s 4×200 relay team placed 4th.  Congratulations to the following outstanding student athletes:
Amiri Bodie-2nd shot put
Taylor Brooks-6th 55 meter dash
Cashmaire Cummings-2nd 300 meter dash
Daniel Dolvin-1st pole vault
Divion Easter-2nd 55 meter dash
Kameron Freeman-6th 300 meter dash
Ajani Goode-3rd pole vault
Akeem Grant-4th shot put
Kailey Gray-5th 55 meter dash
Desham Hamlett-6th shot put
Ebony Isaac-3rd 55 meter hurdles
Kenny Matthew-1st 3200 meter run
Clifton Overby-2nd triple jump
Deja Pankey-5th pole vault
Enrique Romero-Baker-5th 55 meter dash, 5th long jump, 1st high jump
Damian Smith-6th 500 meter dash, 5th high jump
Tyler Smith-1st 55 meter dash
Tivon Tillman-1st 55 meter hurdles, 3rd high jump

On February 2nd, the teams competed at the Woodberry Forest Indoor Mini-Meet #4..  Five relay teams performed well.  The 4×400 relay team of Bria Smith, Makayla Grant, Cami Hatcher and Cashmaire Cummings placed 3rd.  The 4×400 meter relay team of Taylor Brooks, Cashmaire Cummings, Cami Hatcher and Makayla Davis took 2nd.  The 4×200 meter relay team of Tyler Smith, Enrique Romero-Baker, Dillyn Stanley and Divion Easter placed 1st.  The 4×400 meter relay with Enrique Romero-Baker, Toby Somers, Emmanual Garcia and  Divion Easter placed 1st.  The 4×800 meter relay team of Lorenzo Ruffin, Emmanuel Garcia, Jansen Wilkerson and Matthew Kenny took 3rd.

Kudos to the following top winners:
Donovan Bastillas-6th long jump, 6th triple jump
Taylor Brooks-6th 300 meter dash
Cashmaire Cummings-4th 300 meter dash
Makayla Davis-2nd 500 meter dash
Emmanuel Garcia-6th 500 meter dash
Ajani Goode-3rd pole vault
Akeem Grant-1st shot put
Makayla Grant-5th 55 meter dash, 6th long jump, 2nd triple jump
Kailey Gray-3rd 55 meter hurdles, 5th long jump
DeShawn Hamlett-3rd shot put
Cami Hatcher-3rd 500 meter dash, 4th triple jump
Ebony Isaac-2nd 55 meter hurdles
Ahmad Johnson-4th shot put
Matthew Kenny-4th 3200 meter run
Clifton Overby-4th long jump, 5th triple jump
Litzy Ramos-5th 1000meter run
Enrique Romero Baker-3rd high jump
Bria Smith-4th 55 meter dash
Damian Smith-4th 500 meter dash
Dillyn Stanley-3rd 55 meter hurdles
Tivon Tillman-4th 55 meter hurdles

Caroline Track Ice Breaker

On Saturday, December 2nd, Caroline High School hosted 14 other schools for their Caroline Track Ice Breaker.  Over all, the girls ranked 9th and the boys ranked 10th.  The following CHS athletes placed in the top 6:

Donovan Bastidas-4th in triple jump
Amari Boddie-1st in shot
Mykaya Davis-3rd in 500 meters
Daniel Dolvin-4th in pole vault
Davion Easter-5th in 300 meters
Akeem Grant-4th in shot
Mykayla Grant-2nd in triple jump
Matthew Kenny-5th in 1600 meters
Deja Pankey-6th in high jump