February Upcoming Events:

2 – Wear RED to raise awareness for heart disease & stroke


9 – Wear favorite college colors in support of School Counselors Week for COLLEGE AND CAREER DAY

13 – Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3 – 4:15 p.m.  & 5 – 7 p.m.

Please email the student’s teacher(s) directly to schedule a conference. Click HERE for the staff directory.

15 – Wear YELLOW to raise awareness about missing children

16 – NO SCHOOL – Teacher Workday

19 – NO SCHOOL – President’s Day

20 – Patriotic Day – Wear Red, White, & Blue

20 – Softball Tryouts Begin

21 – Camouflage Day (Camo Day)

22 – Farmer Day – Flannel Shirt & Jeans/Overalls

22 – Talent Show Auditions from 2:45 – 5 p.m.

23 – Blue & Gold Day – FFA Colors & CMS Colors

23 – 24 – CMS District Band Event

26 – Baseball, Track, & Girl’s Soccer Tryouts Begin

26 – Bring your favorite Dr. Seuss Book to school for Eagle Hour

27 – Book Swap during Eagle Hour – bring a new or gently used book to trade

27 – Hoops for Heart Tournament

28 – Dr. Seuss Book Character Day

Did Someone Say Whale Watching?!

a ship sailing by as students take pictures
Didn’t see whales, but saw a ship instead.

A group of students enrolled in the ACE science classes at CMS visited the Living Museum in Newport News, VA  on Thursday, Feb. 1st and also attempted to watch the whales in Virginia Beach.  They had a great time at the museum; however, the whale watching part of the trip wasn’t as successful due to the cold temperatures.  It wasn’t a wasted trip to VA Beach.  They were actually able to learn some of the history of Virginia Beach.  Thanks again to all of the parent chaperones who took the time to go as well!

huge spider on display at museum
Weave A Bee Display


large fish in aquarium
Fish at the Living Museum



On Wednesday, 1/31/18, nine of our band students auditioned for All Area band in Tappahannock, VA at Essex High School.  Seven of our students made it into the group auditioning against students from Essex, New Kent, West Point, Westmoreland, and Lancaster counties.  This was the first time auditioning for six of these students.  Way to go students!  Thank you Ms. Mott for sharing your gift of music with your students!

All Area Students
Emily Beazley – 5th chair trumpet
John Frank – 2nd chair tuba
Berend High – 10th chair flute
Megyn McCoy – 4th chair flute
Hunter Moore – 2nd chair bass clarinet
Lucy Thompson – 23rd chair clarinet
Kaylee Weathers – 4th chair baritone